Background Image

Privacy Policy

Getting you the mortgage you deserve

We respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that we continue to meet our commitment to your privacy.

The following sections, read as a whole, comprise our Privacy Policy

Introduction

In the course of providing our services, I may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent. &Nbsp;"Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual's name, home address, age, income, credit history or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

In the course or providing services to customers I routinely share this information with others such as credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, and other suppliers who are directly involved in the process.

Our Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that we follow to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to our Privacy Policy and related procedures.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Access
Principle 10 - Addressing Complaints

Principle 1 - Accountability

We are accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

We will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected. Often the purpose is outlined with the body of any application or contract for services you may execute when dealing with us.

Principle 3 - Consent

We will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses your Personal Information.

Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The information collected by us will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, we may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the company's or the public's interest.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

We will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and in keeping with generally accepted industry standards.

Principle 8 - Openness

We will make information available to its clients and employees about the policies and procedures we use to manage personal information. You have access to this information through our Web site, or through alternate means if requested.

Principle 9 - Access

Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. We will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If we are prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10 - Addressing Complaints and Suggestions

You may challenge compliance with this Privacy Policy. We have policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. You may contact the our Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. The contact information for this individual is provided at the end of this document.

Application of the Ten Privacy Principles - How we treat your personal information:

The Kind of Information We Collect

We gather and use Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively provide products and services. &Nbsp;We may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your needs.

If you visit our Web site(s), we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. We reserve the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

How We Use Your Information

We use Personal Information for three general purposes:

1. To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services.
2. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular financial transaction.
3. Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services.

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

When we are Permitted to Disclose Your Information

We are obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

1. When Authorized by You
2. When Required by Law
3. When Permitted by Law

When Authorized by You

Many of the services we offer require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

When Required by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. However in some cases, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

When Permitted by Law

The legislation has provided certain situations where we are legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

Web Site Security

In order to serve you better, we offer client access to certain information through this Web site. &Nbsp;This Web site contains links to other Web sites, including those of its licensees and business partners. We are in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked from this website.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

As a client you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below. We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible. To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Opting Out

In order to provide you with our services and products, we will, with your consent, contact you to provide you with information on our products and services and may share your personal information with other affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number or email address provided at the end of this document.

Anonymous Information and "Cookies"

We may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit our Web sites. This information is collected using "cookies" and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

"Cookies"

"Cookies" are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps us improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately.

This Web site is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and other countries and Mortgage Intelligence Inc. Shall legally enforce its rights concerning the content contained herein. Except for personal or non-commercial use, no person has permission to republish or reproduce the contents in any form or by any means without prior written consent from Mortgage Intelligence Inc.

At Mortgage Intelligence Inc. ("Mortgage Intelligence"), we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of our clients (individually, the "Client" and collectively, the "Clients".) As financial service providers, we have a professional obligation to maintain in confidence information we receive within our role as a financial services provider. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you as to why we ask for personal information, how we use it, what safeguards we employ, and how to contact us with privacy-related matters.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information that is gathered in connection with an application, pre-approval, request for information for a mortgage(s) or loan(s) and insurance or other product through Mortgage Intelligence or Mortgage Intelligence affiliate and is provided to, or collected by, Mortgage Intelligence and its staff or by Mortgage Intelligence' agents, associates, and affiliates on Mortgage Intelligence' behalf (collectively, "Mortgage Intelligence").

Why does Mortgage Intelligence collect personal information?

Mortgage Intelligence collects and uses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  •  Providing mortgage brokering services to the Client and offer products and services best suited to their needs, including arranging and/or renewing loan(s)/mortgage(s), informing the client of group creditor insurance and other products offered or approved by Mortgage Intelligence or its affiliates that may be of interest to the Client;
  •  Checking Client credit worthiness through credit bureau inquiry and personal information agents who have information on a Client's financial position.
  •  Auditing the services provided to our Clients, compliance with all municipal, provincial, federal and other applicable laws and other specific purposes which are communicated to the Client by a member of Mortgage Intelligence before collection of such Personal Information.

 Except when otherwise permitted by law, we will only use a Client's Personal Information for the purposes identified to the Client. When Personal Information is to be used for a purpose not identified, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that new purpose is identified prior to use.

How does Mortgage Intelligence collect personal information?

The Client is our main source of information. With the Client's consent, we may also obtain information directly from a third party to help us determine your eligibility for various financial products and services. For credit matters, for example, it is essential that we know your financial worth as well as your credit record. We will also contact other lenders, financial institutions, credit bureaus and employers. Your consent is therefore important because without it, we will not be able to carry out the appropriate inquiries and it might be difficult for us to offer you the credit product you request. In most cases, your consent is given on the forms used for specific products or, from time to time, on a separate form. You will notice that the declaration of consent is clear and unambiguous.

Consent

Your provision of Personal Information to Mortgage Intelligence means that you agree and consent that Mortgage Intelligence can collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Mortgage Intelligence will not collect, use or disclose a Client's Personal Information without the Client's requisite consent, except in certain extraordinary circumstances. Such extraordinary circumstances shall include without limitation, when legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent or where it is otherwise in the best interests of the Client.

The most common method we use to obtain a Client's consent is by way of the Client's consent as confirmed by the application. Where practicable, we may also obtain a Client's consent through oral communications or other written documentation. Our Clients may withdraw their consent by written notice to us at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. A Client's refusal to provide, or subsequent withdrawal of, his or her consent may affect Mortgage Intelligence' ability to provide the Client with mortgage services. A member of Mortgage Intelligence will inform the Client of the implications of such withdrawal. To withdraw consent, Client should contact the Chief Privacy Officer in writing at:

Mortgage Intelligence Inc.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer 
5770 Hurontario St., Suite 600
Mississauga, ON L5R 3G5

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will use a Client's Personal Information to provide financial advice and services to the Client, to administer our database, to include Clients in direct marketing activities and for the other uses described above under the heading "Why does Mortgage Intelligence collect personal information". Under certain circumstances, Mortgage Intelligence will disclose a Client's personal information to third parties. Specifically, Personal Information may be used, shared and disclosed to, from, or with, the members of Mortgage Intelligence, witnesses in a litigation proceeding, experts retained on a Client's behalf, private investigators, agents retained on behalf of a Client, credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, as well as such other third parties as are necessary to facilitate the matter for which the Client has retained our office and provided its consent.

Under certain circumstances Mortgage Intelligence may disclose Personal Information where:

  • required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • a Client has consented to the disclosure;
  • when mortgage services by Mortgage Intelligence are provided to a Client requiring us to give Personal Information about a Client to a third party (for example, to a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) the Client's consent will be implied, unless the Client tells us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to pull a credit bureau for purposes of processing a mortgage transaction;
  • if Mortgage Intelligence engages a third party to provide administrative or support services (such as computer back-up services, shredding or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our Privacy Policy;
  • protection of Mortgage Intelligence' best interests
  • protection of public interests such as the denouncement of criminal activity such as fraud or money laundering. In all such cases, authorities are contacted and personal information may be disclosed or if we retain a law firm(s) to act on our behalf for any reason;
  • if the information is already publicly known.

In addition, if you are a British Columbia Client, your Personal Information will be provided to your Mortgage Intelligence agent (and a copy retained by Mortgage Intelligence for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy) in the event of his or her departure from Mortgage Intelligence, in order to meet your ongoing financial needs. If you have any questions, or to withdraw your consent to this use, please contact Mortgage Intelligence' Privacy Officer.

Limiting collection and retention of personal information

Mortgage Intelligence limits the collection of a Client's Personal Information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time, or for any additional purpose identified to the Client before the collection of the Personal Information. As well, Personal Information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, except with the consent of the Client or as otherwise permitted by law.

Mortgage Intelligence will retain Personal Information only for so long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was obtained and to meet our professional requirements as set out our governing regulatory bodies and/or any other legal requirement, statutory or otherwise, from time to time.

Accuracy

Mortgage Intelligence strives to ensure that a Client's Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Safeguards

Mortgage Intelligence endeavors to maintain adequate safeguards to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of Clients' Personal Information in the care of the Mortgage Intelligence. Mortgage Intelligence uses various methods to safeguard personal information, including physical security, computer and electronic security, destruction of information no longer needed, and contractual protections with third party data processors.

Protection

Client lists are never passed on to third parties other than affiliated members of Mortgage Intelligence. When they are hired, our employees and agents must undertake to respect the confidential nature of client information. Only employees who need to view your file as part of their work have access to this information.

Accountability, Openness and Client Access

Mortgage Intelligence is responsible for the Personal Information under its control and has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee our efforts to comply in all material respects with applicable privacy legislation and the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Chief Privacy Officer and those designated by the Chief Privacy Officer address and investigate questions or concerns regarding a Client's Personal Information.

To reach the Chief Privacy Officer or a member the Privacy Team, 
please call 905.283.3380 or 1.888.468.4734

Mortgage Intelligence will provide a Client access to their Personal Information. The Client may correct or amend any inaccuracies in the Client's Personal Information. Mortgage Intelligence has the right to refuse a request for access to Personal Information if:

  • The information is protected by legal privilege;
  • Granting access would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • The information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud;
  • The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process;
  • The information would likely reveal personal information about another individual;
  • The request is vexation or frivolous;
  • To protect our firm's rights and property.

Communicating With Mortgage Intelligence

We recognize that convenience and quick access to advice must be balanced with security needs. We use many different means to communicate with clients, some of which are more convenient such as e-mail. Our emails are sent with industry standard 128 bit encryption. Such encryption however does not guarantee privacy and security as encrypted messages can nonetheless be subject to interception and translation. If you do not wish us to communicate with you by e-mail, please speak with the consultant/broker/agent handling your matter about alternative arrangements.

Questions

If you have questions or comments regarding the management of your personal information, contact:

Mortgage Intelligence Inc.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer 
5770 Hurontario St., Suite 600
Mississauga, ON L5R 3G5

Tel: 905.283.3380 / 1.888.468.4734

users image

Hi, How can I help you?